BUSINESS AND TOURISM B1/B2 for USA

The United States offers a ten-year, multiple entry visa for adult applicants. Most applicants applying for a nonimmigrant visas are visitors for business (B1) or tourism (B2). The two categories of visa are usually issued together as a B1/B2 visa.
“Business” does not mean gainful employment, but it does include a wide range of business-related activities (meetings, trainings, negotiations) for which you are not being paid in the United States. You may also seek medical treatment or travel as a domestic/personal employee.

How to Apply

Follow the nonimmigrant visa application process.
Nonimmigrant visas are interview-based. Interviewing officers most often do not consult supporting documents such as affidavits of support, travel arrangements, employment letters or financial statements.
Apply Early! Although the vast majority of visas are delivered in a week or less, a small number of applications require administrative processing. Please do not make travel arrangements until you have received your visa.
Fees

Complete Visa Fee Information.

Visa Inquires to Stanley

Stanley now handles all telephone and email queries through their new multi-language call center and takes calls from 8:00 a.m. to 8 p.m., Monday through Friday (excluding holidays), and 9:00 a.m. to 6:00p.m. on Sunday.  Please direct all your email queries now to support-india@ustraveldocs.com or telephone +91-120-6602222 or+91-22-67209400, and 1-310-616-5424 (for calls from the U.S.).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s